Differences
This shows you the differences between two versions of the page.
Both sides previous revision Previous revision Next revision | Previous revision | ||
en:courses:2016-2017:ml2016 [2016/08/05 08:18] bardet |
en:courses:2016-2017:ml2016 [2016/09/13 22:49] jaggim adding clicker room link and notabene link |
||
---|---|---|---|
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
===== Machine Learning ===== | ===== Machine Learning ===== | ||
- | (a.k.a. Pattern Classification and Machine Learning)\\ | + | (formerly known as Pattern Classification and Machine Learning)\\ |
previous year's website: [[http://icapeople.epfl.ch/mekhan/pcml15.html]] | previous year's website: [[http://icapeople.epfl.ch/mekhan/pcml15.html]] | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
- | |Instructor|**Martin Jaggi**| | + | |Instructor|**Martin Jaggi**| |Instructor|**Ruediger Urbanke**| |
- | |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INJxxx|INJ xxx]]| | + | |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INJ339|INJ 339]]||Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR116|INR 116]]| |
- | |Phone|**+41 21 69 3xxxx**| | + | |Phone|**+41 21 69 37059**||Phone|**+41 21 69 37692**| |
- | |Email|**martin.jaggi@epfl.ch**| | + | |Email|**martin.jaggi@epfl.ch**||Email|**ruediger.urbanke@epfl.ch**| |
- | |Office Hours|**By appointment**| | + | |Office Hours|**By appointment**||Office Hours|**By appointment**| |
- | | | | | + | |
- | |Instructor|**Ruediger Urbanke**| | + | |
- | |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR116|INR 116]]| | + | |
- | |Phone|**+41 21 69 37692**| | + | |
- | |Email|**ruediger.urbanke@epfl.ch**| | + | |
- | |Office Hours|**By appointment**| | + | |
\\ | \\ | ||
| | | | | | | | | | ||
|Teaching Assistant |**Mohamad Dia**|Email|**mohamad.dia@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | |Teaching Assistant |**Mohamad Dia**|Email|**mohamad.dia@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | ||
| | | | | | | | ||
- | |Teaching Assistant |**Ksenia Konyushkova**|Email|**ksenia.konyushkova@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | + | |Teaching Assistant |**Ksenia Konyushkova**|Email|**ksenia.konyushkova@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=BC304|BC304]]| |
| | | | | | | | ||
- | |Teaching Assistant |**Victor Kristof**|Email|**victor.kristof@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | + | |Teaching Assistant |**Victor Kristof**|Email|**victor.kristof@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=BC204|BC204]]| |
| | | | | | | | ||
- | |Teaching Assistant |**Taylor Newton**|Email|**taylor.newton@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | + | |Teaching Assistant |**Taylor Newton**|Email|**taylor.newton@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=B1%205%20284.045|B1 Geneva]]| |
| | | | | | | | ||
- | |Teaching Assistant |**Farnood Salehi**|Email|**farnood.salehi@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | + | |Teaching Assistant |**Farnood Salehi**|Email|**farnood.salehi@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=BC250|BC250]]| |
| | | | | | | | ||
- | |Teaching Assistant |**Benoît Seguin**|Email|**benoit.seguin@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INR140|INR 140]]| | + | |Teaching Assistant |**Benoît Seguin**|Email|**benoit.seguin@epfl.ch**| |Office|[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?room=INN140|INN 140]]| |
- | | | | | + | |
- | |Student Assistant |**Arnaud Miribel**|Email|**arnaud.miribel@epfl.ch**| | + | |
| | | | | | | | ||
|Student Assistant |**Frederik Kunstner**|Email|**frederik.kunstner@epfl.ch**| | |Student Assistant |**Frederik Kunstner**|Email|**frederik.kunstner@epfl.ch**| | ||
+ | | | | | ||
+ | |Student Assistant |**Fayez Lahoud**|Email|**fayez.lahoud@epfl.ch**| | ||
+ | | | | | ||
+ | |Student Assistant |**Tao Lin**|Email|**tao.lin@epfl.ch**| | ||
| | | | | | | | ||
|Student Assistant |**Arnaud Miribel**|Email|**arnaud.miribel@epfl.ch**| | |Student Assistant |**Arnaud Miribel**|Email|**arnaud.miribel@epfl.ch**| | ||
+ | | | | | ||
+ | |Student Assistant |**Vidit Vidit**|Email|**vidit.vidit@epfl.ch**| | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
|Lectures|**Tuesday** |**8:15 - 10:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=CE%201|CE1]])| | |Lectures|**Tuesday** |**8:15 - 10:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=CE%201|CE1]])| | ||
| |**Thursday** |**8:15 - 10:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=CE%204|CE4]])| | | |**Thursday** |**8:15 - 10:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=CE%204|CE4]])| | ||
- | |Exercises|**Thursday** |**14:15 - 16:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=INF%20119|INF119,INJ218,INM11,INM202]])| | + | |Exercises|**Thursday** |**14:15 - 16:00** (Room: [[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=INF%20119|INF119]],[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=INJ218|INJ218]],[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=INM11|INM11]],[[http://plan.epfl.ch/?lang=en&room=INM202|INM202]])| |
\\ | \\ | ||
|**Language**:| |English| | |**Language**:| |English| | ||
Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
\\ | \\ | ||
- | See the course [[http://edu.epfl.ch/coursebook/en/advanced-digital-communications-COM-510|information]]. | + | See the course [[http://edu.epfl.ch/coursebook/en/pattern-classification-and-machine-learning-CS-433|information]]. |
==== Special Announcements ==== | ==== Special Announcements ==== | ||
- | * Practicals: Labs and Projects will be in **Python** this year. More info will appear here soon | + | * Projects: There will be two //group projects// during the course. |
- | * Please make sure that you have registered for the course on [[http://is-academia.epfl.ch/|IS-Academia]] so that you can access the lecture notes on [[http://nb.mit.edu|Nota Bene]]. | + | * Project 1 counts 10% and is due Oct 31st. |
- | * You can find a tutorial video on how to use Nota Bene [[http://vimeo.com/7370219|here]] | + | * Project 2 counts 30% and is due Dec 22nd. All Labs and Projects will be in //Python// this year. See Lab 1 to get started. |
+ | * Labs: Weekly in the following rooms: INF119 (A-E); INJ218 (F-M); INM11 (N-Q); INM202 (R-Z) | ||
+ | * Code Repository: [[https://github.com/epfml/ML_course|github.com/epfml/ML_course]] | ||
+ | * Lectures: //Clicker//: For some active participation in the lectures, please point your browser to this [[http://seance.epfl.ch/ng/room/57d862f5c301cef78a5b769a|speak-up room]] | ||
+ | * Lecture notes: We provide PDF //lecture notes// here below and also on [[http://nb.mit.edu/subscribe?key=GVKmwZM2Dnhi4TBF7CK7hwf9joksteycFDDSNHnNsOkNOK1BZq|Nota Bene]] so you can comment & discuss them. | ||
==== Detailed Schedule ==== | ==== Detailed Schedule ==== | ||
- | ^ Date ^ Topics Covered ^ Reading Assignment ^ Exercises ^ Solutions ^ | + | (tentative, subject to changes) |
- | | 20/9| what | what | what | what | | + | ^ Date ^ Topics Covered ^ Exercises ^ Projects ^ |
- | | 22/9| what | what | what | what | | + | | 20/9 | Introduction | | | |
- | | 27/9 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 22/9 | Linear Regression | Lab 1 | | |
- | | 29/9 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 27/9 | Cost Functions | | | |
- | | 04/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 29/9 | Optimization | Lab 2 | | |
- | | 06/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 04/10 | Least Squares, ill-conditioning | | | |
- | | 11/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 06/10 | Maximum Likelihood, Overfitting | Lab 3 | | |
- | | 13/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 11/10 | Cross-Validation | | | |
- | | 18/10 | what | what | what | what| | + | | 13/10 | Bias-Variance decomposition | Lab 4 | | |
- | | 20/10 | what | what | what | what| | + | | 18/10 | Classification | | | |
- | | 25/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 20/10 | Logistic Regression | Lab 5 | | |
- | | 27/10 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 25/10 | Generalized Linear Models | | | |
- | | 01/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 27/10 | k-Nearest Neighbor | Lab 6 | | |
- | | 03/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 01/11 | Support Vector Machines | | Proj. 1 due 31.10. | |
- | | 08/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 03/11 | Kernel Regression | Lab 7 | | |
- | | 10/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 08/11 | Unsupervised Learning | | | |
- | | 15/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 10/11 | k-Means | Lab 8 | | |
- | | 17/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 15/11 | Gaussian Mixture Models | | | |
- | | 22/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 17/11 | EM algorithm | Lab 9 | | |
- | | 24/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 22/11 | Matrix Factorizations | | | |
- | | 29/11 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 24/11 | Recommender Systems | Lab 10 | | |
- | | 01/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 29/11 | SVD and PCA | | | |
- | | 06/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 01/12 | SVD and PCA | Lab 11 | | |
- | | 08/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 06/12 | Neural Networks | | | |
- | | 13/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 08/12 | Multi-Layer Perceptron | Lab 12 | | |
- | | 15/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 13/12 | Neural Networks, CNNs | | | |
- | | 20/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 15/12 | Decision Trees, Random Forests | Lab 13 | | |
- | | 22/12 | what | what | what | what | | + | | 20/12 | BayesNet and Belief Propagation | | | |
- | ==== Textbook ==== | + | | 22/12 | Gaussian Processes | Lab 14 | Project 2 due | |
+ | ==== Textbook ==== | ||
+ | Christopher Bishop, //Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning// \\ | ||
+ | Kevin Murphy, //Machine Learning: A Probabilistic Perspective// \\ | ||
+ | Shai Shalev-Shwartz, Shai Ben-David, //Understanding Machine Learning// |